6th Joint Conference of the DGHM & VAAM

72nd Annual Meeting of the German Society for Hygiene and Microbiology (DGHM)
Annual Meeting 2020 of the Association for General and Applied Microbiology (VAAM)
08–11 March 2020 • Leipzig (Germany)

Organisational Remarks

Programme

Print-File

Scientific programme

In 2020, the following plenary topics will be in focus

  • Big Data
  • Emerging Resistance Mechanisms
  • Infection Prevention
  • Microbial Biotechnology
  • Microbial Ecology
  • Microbial Physiology and Adaptation
  • Single Cell Microbiology

Preliminary programme structure (subject to adaptations)

15:00–15:30 Opening of the Conference & Welcome Notes
15:30-17:00

DGHM Lecture
Pascale Cossart (Paris/FR)

Hans-Günter-Schlegel Lecture
Michael Wagner (Wien/AT)

17:00-17:30 Break
17:30-19:30 Award Presentation DGHM and VAAM
From 19:30 Welcome Reception
(for further details please check page: Social Programme)
08:30–10:00 Oral Sessions with abstract presentations
10:00–10:30 Break
10:30–12:00 Joint Plenary Session 1: Big Data
Johan Malmström (Lund/SE)

Rolf Backofen (Freiburg i. Br./DE)
Alice McHardy (Braunschweig/DE)
12:00–13:30 Lunch Break
12:15–13:15 Career Symposium (hosted by DGHM & VAAM)
13:30–14:00 DGHM & VAAM Award Sessions
14:00–15:30 Plenary Session 2: Microbial Physiology and Adaptation
Victor de Lorenzo (Madrid/ES)
Diana Sousa (Wageningen/NL)
Karl Forchhammer (Tübingen/DE) 
14:00–15:30 Plenary Session 3: Infection Prevention
Tim Eckmanns (Berlin/DE)
Alexander Friedrich (Groningen/NL)
Didier Pittet (Genf/CH)
15:30–18:00 Poster Session 1
18:00–20:00 DGHM Assembly
18:00-19:30 Symposia of the VAAM Special Groups
19:30-20:00 Special Group Meetings (VAAM)
08:10–10:00 Oral Sessions with abstract presentations
10:00–10:30 Break
10:30–12:00 Joint Plenary Session 4:
Zackary Johnson (Beaufort/FR)
Sebastian Winter (Dallas, TX/US)

N. N.
12:00–13:30 Lunch Break
13:30–14:00 DGHM & VAAM Award Sessions
14:00–15:30 Plenary Session 5: Microbial Biotechnology
Christoph Wittmann (Saarbrücken/DE)
Andrea Herold (Ludwigshafen/DE)
Katja Bühler (Leipzig/DE)
14:00–15:30 Plenary Session 6: Emerging Resistance Mechanisms
Rafael Cantón (Madrid/ES)
Christian G. Giske (Stockholm/DE)
Timothy R. Walsh (Cardiff/GB)
15:30–18:00 Poster Session 1
18:00–20:00 VAAM Assembly
18:00-19:30 Oral Sessions (DGHM)
From ca. 20:00 Mixer
(for further details please check page: Social Programme)
08:30–10:00 Oral Sessions with abstract presentations
10:00–10:30 Break
10:30-12:00 Joint Plenary Session 7: Single Cell Microbiology
Yves V. Brun (Montréal/CA)
Susann Müller (Leipzig/DE)
Julia Frunzke (Jülich/DE)
12:00-12:30 Poster Awards
12:30-13:30 Microbe Slam
13:30–15:00 Oral Sessions with abstract presentations
15:00 End of conference & Closing